Average Cost Of Wedding Venue In 2023
Mia Lopez Average wedding venue cost around $12,000 in the US according to Brides. But the higher end can go up to $20,000 also.
As already discussed, there are many factors that determine the cost of a wedding venue. So lets first discuss the price effect based on the wedding venue types having space capacity for around 50 guests:
1. Outdoor Wedding Venue Cost - $10,000 on Average
If your special day is planned for the perfect June wedding or during the beautiful fall in October, you may prefer a scenic outdoor wedding with a beautiful view and fresh air.
There are numerous choices for a couple regarding the outdoor destination and venues. The options include, but are not limited to, your backyard, orchards, farms, plots of acreage of your friends and family, gardens, beaches, lakeside resorts, etc.
Obviously, the cost can be as higher or lower as you decide, depending on the options you choose.
In general, you can expect the price to be anywhere between free to $20,000. If you opt for a backyard venue at your own place or your family's area on discount then it would be a lot cheaper. While the beachside resort locations or extravagant gardens can be towards the higher end.
Even in your own space, you may have to bring chairs, tables, decorations, and services, which may cost you around $5000-$7000, so you can expect to spend an average of $6,000.
| Type of Wedding Venue | Average Cost Range |
| 1. Outdoor Wedding Venue | $0 - $20,000 |
| 2. Indoor Wedding Venue | $2,000 - $15,000 |
| 3. Rustic Barn Wedding Venue | $5,989 - $12,341 |
| 4. Banquet Halls Wedding Venue | $2,378 - $22,576 |
| 5. Private Club Wedding Venue | $2,331 - $17,123 |
| 6. Event Centre Wedding Venue | $2,083 - $23,823 |
| 7. Hotels and Resorts Wedding Venue | $5,021 - $73,014 |
| 8. Park or Garden Wedding Venue | $7,886 - $13,353 |
2. Indoor Wedding Venue Cost - $12,000 on Average
Indoor wedding, on the other hand, are weatherproof. You don't have to worry about rain, wind, scorching sun, or snow because you will be in a controlled environment. There you can be safe and comfortable without being too cold, too hot, and wet.
Normally, indoor wedding venues are pricier than outdoor places because of the temperature maintaining facilities, area and infrastructure.
They also provide packages that include all the necessities like tables and chairs, disco floor, lighting, DJ, restrooms, and vendors space.
Different banquet halls, restaurants, historic landmarks and buildings, Museums, Aquariums/Zoos, Event center, Breweries/Wineries and many more can be indoor wedding venue options.
Such amenities charge you hourly. The event centers and halls generally charges around $1200 to $3800 per hour as per Peerspace. So, you can expect to spend atleast $6000 for 4-5 hours. On average, it would be around $12,000.
3. Rustic Barn Wedding Venue - $10,000 on Average
According to Valuepenguin, the cost of wedding venue in a Rustic barn or farm can range from $5,989 to $12,341. Which means, on average it is around $9,185. Rounding off with other hidden costs like restrooms, cleaning, lighting and decorating it can easily be over $10,000.
The rustic barn wedding venue gives the vibes of a country-themed wedding and many people dig such setting. Ranches and barn are more popular for such events lately.
4. Hotels or Banquet Hall Wedding Venue - $15,000 on Average
Banquet Halls and hotels are one of the most popular wedding venue choices among couples in the US. They are also among the top expensive venues. The highest cost can be as high as $23,000 or more. But not all fancy hotels and banquet halls are so expensive.
The average cost of holding a wedding reception at a banquet hall is around $12,000. But the price ranges from $200 to $3800 per hour. The highest number of halls have a rate of around $300 and the very lavish ones fall on the higher end of the range.
Considering an average wedding parties are around 4 to 5 hours long, you can set aside around $1500 for the venue cost and more for the hidden charges.
Valuepenguin reports that hotels charge you at least $2,378 for a wedding and it can be up to $22,576 at the expensive ones. Also, keep in mind, your guests may not leave right on time, so they may charge you the overtime cost.
5. Private Club Wedding Venue - $15,000 on Average
Private Clubs are also among the most popular and most expensive wedding venue types in the US. There are private clubs for every styles and budget. They also take personalization to a different level from culinary to fireworks, they have an amazing dedicated team for weddings. You can also host your pre and post wedding events at the club, all in one place.
The average cost of a private club wedding venue ranges from $2000 to $17,000. Couples typically spend around $15,000 at such clubs just like at Banquets and Hotels.
6. Event Centers Wedding Venue -$12,500 on Average
Event centers are the public or private buildings or facilities that can be used for different events like weddings, public performances and sporting events. Such centers include stadiums, libraries, old castles, concert halls, race tracks, arenas, and more.
Depending on the space and area required the price varies. It is also expensive like private clubs and banquet halls. The average cost is somewhere in between $2000 to $23,000.
For 50-100 guests you can expect around $12,500 at any event centers in the US.
Don't Miss: